Scoil: Ballygibbon, Baile Mhistéala

Baile Ghiblín, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Riagain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the Condon chief still stands on the Funcheon bank in a very fair state of preservation on the Moore Park lands beside Kilworth. Through the troubled years that closed the sixteenth century the "Noble Patrick Condon" of Cloghleigh remained faithful to his religion and to his sworn pledges to his overlord, The Earl of Desmond. In Cromwellian Times the Condons were deprived of their possessions; their family was dissipated and their descendants were all reduced to poverty.
    While still in infancy the family of OMeagher-Condon migrated to America. This migration was the result of the cruel years the followed Black Forty Seven.
    Edward entered the American Army and fought with distinction on the Federal Side during the Civil War, obtaining the rank of Captain.
    The war over, he with others, crossed to Ireland, to help the Fenian Cause. His great friend was Captain Mac Clure who was taken prisoner at Kilclooney