School: Ballygibbon, Baile Mhistéala

Baile Ghiblín, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Riagain

you were all White Knights.
    The White Knight commanded his men to fight bravely, he, himself, leading them but Burke and Browne, now perceiving the White Knight himself to be there, both fell upon him. Burke received suck a stroke as clove his head in two and Browne was also slain his arm being severed from his shoulder by the sword of the White Knight.
    2/ The killing of John Power was another of the White Knights adventures. On this occasion the White Knight was making a great cattle raid on his own account but in the name of the Government. He was nearing Clangibbon when his army was overtaken by Lord Power. This unfortunate nobleman was struck off his horse by a blow of a pole axe and trampled to death whereupon the White Knight expressed great concern and