School: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4127)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs R. Eager

1. (continued from previous page)
    his money to the tinker without name or address and found the horse useless next day. The farmer set out to try to find the tinker he bought him from as he heard they were camped a few miles away. It was to ask him to take him back. But he could not trace him. Another tinker offered to find the culprit for a further 10/-, That also went on top of the five pounds, the farmer had to put
    with the loss.
    The better quality horses are tried by a Vet before being bought and are safe buying. The buyer has to purchase his own halter from a man selling them.
    Long ago at the Kildorrery fair there used to be a tinker's marriage. This contract was made by the pair jumping a tin bucket which is emblematic of the trade.There used be sugar-candy cake and other eatables sold by the tinkers at these fairs. This sugar-candy was a rough stone like sweet with a cord running through. You could purchase about a yard for a penny.
    The mountainy people used to sell scallops and kishawns at the September fair. The kishawns were used
        1. trádáil
    James Mc Carthy