Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (gan teideal)

Diarmuid Alltha was a servant of Lord Kingston (a local landlord) who lived in Mitchelstown (Co. Cork) castle.

Diarmuid Alltha was a servant of Lord Kingston (a local landlord) who lived in Mitchelstown (Co. Cork) castle. Diarmuid was supposed to be a very cruel man. A man named Condon lived in Oldcastletown, Kildorrery Co. Cork. He offended Lord Kingston in some way. The latter said that if he would not have Condon's head on the table Xmas morning that he would have Diarmuid's own head. So Diarmuid put a ladder up to Condon's window, spilled blood around the yard, and drove the cows into the yard. The cows started fighting and Condon put his head out the window to see what was wrong. Diarmuid, who was standing on the ladder, cut off Condon's head and took it to Kingston.
    Anna Caplice
    Mr John Caplice