Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the lands of Mr. Michael O'Regan Oldcastletown, Kildorrery, Co Cork stands the ruin of a castle. In the time of the "White Knight" a man named Condon lived there. This Condon and the White Knight of Kibehenny, Co Tipperary, used to pay each other visits. The White Knight was always accompanied by one of his soldiers who was called Diarmuid Alltha. This Diarmuid Alltha was a blood-thirsty man, and at a feast in the Mitchelstown (Co. Cork) castle he wagered with the other guests that he would have Condon's head in the castle before morning. Taking his horse and sword he set out for Oldcastletown. He also took with him some blood in a vessel. When he arrived at the castle he asked Condon for a night's shelter which he received. Condon directed him to a room overhead the room where he himself slept. After some time Diarmuid arose, got the vessel of blood and threw it out the window among the cattle which were in the yard. The smell of the blood made the cattle mad. Condon put his head out the window, and as he did so,
    Patrick Durane
    Áth Cros, Co. Chorcaí