Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A leipreachán is about a foot in height. He is dressed with knee-breeches, a green coat and a red cap. His occupation is making shoes under a white-thorn bush and while he is working he is always singing. He lives in a liss. When any person catches him he would always want to give the "purse of the farthing or halfpenny", but he would never give the purse of the shilling.
    Elizabeth Mc Carthy
    Baile Shiurdáin, Co. Chorcaí
    Mr Thomas Mc Carthy
    50
  2. The leipreachán is about nine inches in height. He wears a green cap, a red coat and a red breeches. He lives under a whitethorn tree in a glen. His usual occupation is shoemaking.
    It is said that a man who was walking beside a glen saw a leipreachán. He stole up beside him and caught and threatened him that he would kill him if he did not give up his gold. The leipreachan told the man that his house was on fire. The man looked behind him and the leipreachán