Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People had to go to the nearest town or village to make purchases. Buying and selling was carried on in the street after mass as well as in the shops. Sgiacs were sold during the potato harvest; these were needed to pick and wash the potatoes. Scollops and cabbage plants were also sold. In olden times when exchanging a low-priced animal for a higher-priced one money was given with the former; this was called "boot". Buying an article "on tick" means that you are not paying for it for some time. Luck was also given - the person who sells the article gives back some money to the buyer so that he might have luck with it. Dealers in feathers and horse-hair and scrap-iron used to come around the district. Some of these still come.
    Sometimes about a quarter of an acre of potato garden was given in exchange for labour, as well as money.
    Collector: Patrick Dwane
    Informant: Mr. James Dwane
        1. trádáil
    Patrick Durane
    Áth Cros, Co. Chorcaí
    Mr James Durane
    54
  2. Up to thirty and forty years ago there were three shops at the Cross of Graigue, Kildorrery, Co. Cork. People had to go the towns for goods that were not kept