Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Stampy" bread was made of potatoes. Bread was also made with potatoes and oaten meal and it was baked in a griddle. Bread was baked every night.
    There was a mill on the lands of Mr Michael Walsh, Kilclooney, KIldorrery Co. Cork, and there was a stream near it which was always called the "mill stream." Flour was ground on a small scale. This mill was worked by water.
  2. Bread was made from wheat grown locally. The wheat was ground at a mill near where Glenanudig Bridge now is, and in the townland of Oldcastletown, Kildorrery, Co. Cork. The ruins of this mill are still to be seen. It was owned by a man named Carroll.
    Griddle cakes were mostly eaten.(Sometimes potato cakes were eaten). Flour mixed with soda and wet with milk were used in the making of these cakes. They were baked in an iron utensil which had no cover; this was called a griddle. When the bread was baked underneath
    1. táirgí
    Patrick Durane