Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago the ball was kicked from one townland to another.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The hurleys were made of very kind of wood.
    Michael Myers, Graigue, Thomas Caplice Cullenagh and John Coughlan Oldcastletown (all in Kildorrery, Co Cork) were famous on the local hurling field. Bowling casting and jumping were generally played at Graigue Cross (Kildorrery Co. Cork).
    About fifty years ago a football match was played between Kildorrery, Co. Cork and Labbam Molagga Kildorrery Co. Cork in a field belonging to Mr. Thomas Caplice Cullenagh, Kildorrery, Co. Cork. Thomas Drake Thomas Thornhill and John Coughlan were the most prominent players in the Kildorrery team.
  2. (gan teideal)

Mr Thomas Drake Oldcastletown Kildorrery Co. Cork kicked a foot-ball from Oldcastletown to Tankardstown...

Mr. Thomas Drake Oldcastletown Kildorrery Co. Cork kicked a football from Oldcastletown to Tankardstown, jumping over ditches and hedges without letting the ball hop once. There used to be no referee in olden times and the players wore only their shirts and pants. The goal spaces were marked with furze