Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The breakfast was eaten about 7.30 a.m, the dinner about 11.30 p.m and supper about 7 p.m. People worked in the morning before having food. Each meal was of a different kind - one of potatoes, thick milk and salt; another was porridge from oat-meal; another meal consisted of butter, potatoes salt and buttermilk.
    When the family was large the people sat round the table in the centre of the floor. They ate brown bread made by themselves and the cakes were baked in a griddle. They ground the wheat themselves. Meat was eaten at Christmas and Easter.