Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord of the townland of Ahacross Kildorrery Co Cork was named Hyde who exchanged it for a hunter with a man named Anderson. The latter sold it to a man called Edmonds who was the last landlord. These land-lords were looked on as being bad men. There were no evictions in this district. The original landlord was an English soldier who was supposed to have got the place for his service.
    While Anderson (who lived in Doneraile, Co. Cork) was landlord a man named Norcott was the agent; the latter also lived at Doneraile and he was harder on the tenants in collecting the rent than the landlord. Norcott endeavoured to mind any game there might be on the lands so that he might shoot over them. Until one hundred years ago tithes were collected in kind by a man appointed by the government. After that they were collected in cash. This was added on to the rent. People struck against paying this and it ceased to be collected about thirty years ago.
    Collector: Patrick Dwane
    Informant: Mr. James Dwane