Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Graigue (Kildorrery, Co. Cork) there is one tailor, Mr. Michael O Riordan, Cullenagh, Kildorrery, Co. Cork who works in his own home and does not stock cloth.
    Long ago tailors used to travel from house to house, but now they work in their own homes. Cloth is spun and woven in Glanworth Co. Cork. Local people wear Glanworth tweeds. In most homes shirts are made. Flanelette is the material that is used for making them. Long ago shirts were made out of the flax grown locally.
    The tailor uses the following implements - needles, scissors, a thimble a lap-board a measuring tape and a sewing machine.
    Elizabeth Mc Carthy
    Baile Shiurdáin, Co. Chorcaí