Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The name of our cows are: - The maol cow, the polly, Shorthorns, White-head, White legs Dexter...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Each horse has a box and a manger to keep his food. The horses are clipped in the winter when they are kept in the houses by night.
    When we call the pigs we say "hurish hurish."
  2. (gan teideal)

On May eve night long ago witches would come and change the cream into froth so that no butter could be made out of it.

On May eve night long ago witches would come and change the cream into froth so that no butter could be made out of it. Also on May eve they would come and milk the cows so that the cows would have no milk for the rest of the year after them.
    These people would be looking for a grain of salt and they would make pishogues out of it. They would also come for a seed of fire and they would work pishogues on the person from whom they would take the fire.
    Elizabeth McCarthy
    Ballysurdane