Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weed that grows in our farm is switch grass. This usually comes where the same land is tilled for a good many years. Another bad weed is the dock leaf. Another weed called St Johnsworth runs the land very poor. These weeds do a great deal of harm to the crops.
    The buachallán is a tall weed about two feet high with a circular flower of a yellowish colour. The female of this weed when pounded into juice is a certain cure for any wound no matter what age it is. It has a great hold in the ground. It would take a strong man to pull a full grown plant.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Margaret Carroll