Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Ahacross, parish of Kildorrery and barony of Condon and Clangibbons. There are eight families in this townland.
    Dwane is the family name most common. There are six slated houses in it, one is thatched and another has an iron roof on it. The townland got its name from the fact that there was a cross where the river was forded at the entrance to the townland. There are only two men over seventy living in it. These cannot tell stories. Houses were more numerous in former times in this townland. A lot of people emigrated form here to America England and Australia. The land is good being slightly hilly. A river named the Funcheon flows through the townland.
    Collector: Patrick Dwane
    Informant: Mr. James Dwane