Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people used to cross the rivers over the fords before bridges were built. It is said that there was a woman killed at the cross-roads at the top of the Mountain road in Quitrent, Kildorrery Co. Cork and there is a heap of stones there to mark the spot. Another road leads from the Limerick road eastward to Carroll's Cross in Ballynoulty, Kildorrery Co. Cork. The first part of it from Fleming's house in Cúl a Bheithe Ballyorgan Co. Limerick to Howard's turn which is near Mary Maume's house is known as Billy Adam's boreen. Billy Adam was an old man who lived near Fleming's long ago. Another part near Patrick Donovan's house is called Seán a Tavags hill. The road which connects Carrolls Cross with the New Line
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    William Fitzgibbon