Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    each person comes along he has to say which he prefers. Those who prefer the cup must line up behind the cup and those who prefer the saucer have to line up behind the saucer. So the game goes on until the last person is chosen. Then the two crowds pull and whatever crowd pulls the farthest is the winner.
  2. Another game is the "Ghost in the garden." One person is chosen to be the ghost while another one has to be the mother. The mother would send the others down to the garden for any-one of their clothes and they would run up saying that there is a ghost in the garden. The mother would clear them down again and the ghost would send up for their mother. When she goes down the ghost says; "I want a needle and thread." The mother asks, "For what?" and the
    Kitty Kelleher
    Baile an tSeanchaisleáin, Co. Chorcaí