Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A very common game in Graigue school district Kildorrery Co. Cork is "hide - and - go - seek". It is played in the following manner. One person is selected to go ahide and when he id hidden he shouts "ahide". Then all the others go in quest of him. When he is found another person is chosen to go "a hide and this continues until the game is finished.
    "Duck on the grannie" may be played as follows. - First a large stone called the Grannie is procured and then each one gets a small stone known as a duck. All the players pitch as near as they can to the grannie and the person farthest away must put his stone on the grannie. Then the players stand at a line and try to knock the stone off the grannie. They must get their stones back to the line again without being caught. If the person
    Patrick Durane
    Áth Cros, Co. Chorcaí