Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. the failure of the potato crop in 1847 caused want and famine in this district (Ahacross Kildorrery Co Cork) as well as in others The potatoes blackened and rotted in the pits and a number of people had to emigrate. The people of this district were very badly off and they made rounds at the well in Molagga graveyard for food to come.
    This is one of a few cases that happened in this locality - A number of men were bringing a corpse to Molagga to be buried and they were so weak that when came to the house of a Mr O Donnell Marshalstown they left the corpse on the ditch and went into the house to get something to eat. They were able to get a few turnips to help them to struggle on to the graveyard.
    1. am
    Patrick Durane