Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the lands of Mrs Ellen Hennessy Ballyvisteen, Kildorrery, Co. Cork, there is a liss and one also in the lands of Mrs Helena Clanchy Springvale, Kildorrery, Co. Cork. In the lands of Jack Wallace Oldcastletown Kildorrery Co. Cork there is a liss while another stands on the of Mr Thomas Drake, Oldcastletown Kildorrery Co. Cork. Wallace's liss and Drake's liss could be seen from Hennessy's liss but you could not see Mrs Clanchy's liss from any of them. Drake's liss is round and there is an earth fence all around with a drain containing water outside it. Hennessy's liss is square and has a fence of whitethorn bushes around it. Wallace's liss is the same. Mrs. Clanchy's liss is round.
    The Danes are supposed to have built these lisses for protection. Fairy people were supposed to have lived in them. It is said that a black pig was seen in Wallace's liss. The owners of the land
    William Fitzgibbon
    Baile Bhistín, Co. Chorcaí