Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    called to every house. They were all very poor and many of them had no cars to take them around. Some of them sold tin vessels at the houses to which they called. At night they slept on the roadside under the cars. Their names were - Maurice Mittles, Ned na Scuab, Tom Elliot, the Driscolls, Mc Carthys, Murphy, O' Grady, Sheridians, Hegartys, Hogans, Jack the Stockings, "Peel a one", Dinny O Gorman, the Ryans, Mick Moloney, Davie O' Keeffe Maurice the Wattle and the Griffins. The people gathered to one house in the district to hear those people telling stories and news.
  2. Several travelling people come to our home. Most of them come around when fair days are at hand. Long ago they were kept in the houses but now - a - days they have caravans to sleep in. They sell - shirts, studs, tie pins,
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Margaret Carroll