Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The travelling people who this townland are named Driscolls and Mc Carthy These people have been coming this way for a number of years. Such people are commonly called tinkers or tinsmiths. They offer for sale such as - milk vessels, gallons, strainers, rosary-beads, statues, holy pictures, laces, studs, photaframes, combs, towels, and cotton. They make some of the milk vessels themselves and they also mend milk-churns. The usually ask a high price for their labour. They do not remain in the people's houses nowadays as they have vans to live in. They take money and food or old clothes as alms.
    The unmarried men go about on foot while the married people have carts and caravans. One family who comes around this district in a caravan are called "Sohos". This family comes about three times a year, usually before fairs. Others who come are Mc Carthy and Driscolls, both tinkers. Another character who
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Teangacha