Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (a)
    It is a practice in the country that when a person is to be buried on a Monday the grave is made on the previous Sunday or at least portion of it. People who are engaged to work for about twelve months will not start on a Monday as they consider it unlucky in the country. The old people considered that the best time to plant potatoes was between the two holidays - St. Patrick's Day the 17th March and Lady Day 25th. Oats is hardly ever sown before March 1st and rarely sown after the first of April. Some people prefer to get a hair-cut any day of the week other than Monday or Friday. If the weather is very wintry that is - cold with sleet snow and stormy about mid-January people for a wide area term it "the Molagga Rout" evidently from the fact that the fair of Molagga was held on the 20th January. In a season
    Patrick Durane
    Áth Cros, Co. Chorcaí