Scoil: Sceachánach Beag, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4129)

An Sceachánach Bheag, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Mac Gearailt

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago people were more superstitious than at the present day and the selection of a site for a house was the subject of much discussion as to lucky or unlucky places.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    With this he turned, and walked away. The farmer paid no heed but finished the building of the house, and went to live in it. His family and himself never had a days peace or pleasure in it. They never had any luck and met with all sorts of accidents. At last they left the house to poorer people.
    It was customary when building a house to take a florin and toss it in the air. Whenever it would land they would build. The florin was chosen because it had a cross on one side.
    John Hanley
    Mrs Richard Hanley