Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but he was mistaken. They spent and spent until they were as poor as ever and they had but one cow left Mick drove the cow to the fair of Cork hoping to meet the same little man and get another bottle He walked on and it was not long till he met the same little man "Well Mick I said you would be rich man" "Indeed then sure I was." "Good morning to you" said Mick. I am not rich now but have you another bottle for I want in now as much as I did before "Here is the cow sir for it and here is the bottle" said the little man smiling "take it you know what to do with it." "Well good bye for ever" said the little man. "Good bye to your sir" Mick walked home as fast as he could. When he arrived home he told Molly he got another bottle Molly put everything right and Mick put the bottle on the floor "Bottle do your duty. In a twinkling of an eye two great stout men jumbed out of the bottle and beat Mick and his wife. When Mick recovered he put the bottle under his coat and went to the
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Bridgid O Connor