Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden days a farmer named Mick Purcell was living three miles from Mallow and thirteen from Cork. Mick had a wife and family. They were very poor and were hardly able to pay the rent. They managed away for a little while, but at last one bad year came and the grain of oats rotted and they were'nt able to pay the rent "What will we do at all" cried Molly his wife. Wisha then Ill take the last cow to the fair of Cork and sell her there said Mick. Next day he set out for Cork Molly gave him orders not to sell the cow unless he'd get the highest penny Mick went his way slowly. Twas a fine day and the sun was shining brightly He just saw a man who saluted him "Good morrow" said he. "Good morrow" to you" said Mick. They walked on a little bit and the little man asked Mick where he was going with the cow. "To the fair of Cork" said Mick Are you going to sell her or will you sell her to me. "What will you give me for her" said Mick. I will give
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Bridgid O Connor