Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived an old man whose name was Jimmy O'Shea. He was a very poor man he begged every day for potatoes or anything else the neighbors would give him. At the same time, there lived in the locality as crowd of young men who were up to every mischief. They planned one day to play a trick on Jimmy. That night they played a fine trick on him. When Jimmy was returning after spending the day begging the last house he into was Paddy Magee's. When he went in he said "God save all here" "Céad míle fáilte romat" said Mrs Magee. Come up to fire and a take a hate" Jimmy sat up to the fire and Mrs Magee gave him stirabout "Where is your bag Jimmy w'eve a fine selection of praties" said Mrs Magee. "Tis outside the dure" (door) said Jimmy Mrs Magee nearly filled the bag with praties. The boys then came and took out the praties and filled the bag again with nice round stones. After a bit Jimmy came home and he was drooping to the ground with the weight. His daughters used come and
    Bridie O Connor
    Mr Michael Grady