School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. About sixty years ago Magners of Shanballymore Mallow Co Cork were not able to make any butter. So some one said to Rob Magner to go to Biddy Early who was living in Co Clare. So one night he started off in horseback. He made inquiries along the road and early in the morning he came to Biddy Early's cabin. She saw him coming and came to the door and said to him "Muise glory Rob Magner from Shanballymore what brought you so early in the morning. He started off tellig her his story. When he was finished Biddy said "Muise Rob you dasant man. Tomorrow morning get up at a certain time and go out
    Nelly Mc Guire
    Coill Chlaí an Uisce, Co. Chorcaí