Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    That Mary would'nt know him. Mary agreed in getting married to him but she did not know that he was the robber that got saved. The he invited Mary to go and see his mother. When they reached. his house he said to his mother "Here now heres the one that killed your eight sons here she is do what you like with her". "Tie her to that tree out side there that wrotten little Villen" said the old woman. Then they took her out and tied her to a tree outside the door. Then they went in and went to bed and Mary ripped herself someway and got off. She kept running away like anything and the old robber after her. Anyway she got up to a man in the road with a donkey and car. In the car he had two lyers of fish one overhead and another in the botom. Mary asked him to let her under the fish and she warned him not to leave the robber see her. She was only just under the fish when on came the robber running for his life after Mary. The old man kept trotting away pretending to know nothing about Mary. When the robber got up to him he said to the old man you have that girl there in the car but the old man persuaded him that he had not. So the robber kept running away and the old man drove Mary to [?] her own door. After a while Mary got married and lived
    AT0956B: The Clever Maiden Alone at Home Kills the Robbers
    Peggy Hannan