Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mary whipped the knife out of his pocket and cut of his head. She then took the whistler out of his pocket and blew it and bored a hole in the wall for when the robbers were planning what to do she heard them.
    When she blew the whistler they came in one by one and according as they were coming in she cut off their heads except the last fellow for with all the excitement she only cut a bit off his ear and with the fright that he got he flew for his life home to his mother. Mary was delighted with herself then and went to bed and fell fast asleep. Next morning at about five o clock a knock came to the door. She got up and opened the door and who was there but her Master and Mistress. When they see the pack of robbers lying at the door they wondered much and thanked Mary for saving their house from the robbers. They were so delighted with her that they gave her all their land and money and they went away to England. Then Mary was looking for someone to get married to, and the old robber that got saved heard this news came there matchmaking and he had a different appearance the way
    AT0956B: The Clever Maiden Alone at Home Kills the Robbers
    Peggy Hannan