Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. A Story
    Years and years ago there was a man named Gallagher dead near Ballyorgan. All the people were at the wake until it was one o'clock that night. When the first of the people opened the door to go home they saw a bush and it burning. The nearer the people went to the blaze the bigger the blaze got so the people had to stay there in the house until the morning. When they went out in the morning the bush was not burned but it was as green as ever. Another night two men went stealing apples. The orchar was surarmed with apples but that night the men could not get any apple. When they were on top of the tree they thought the tree was opening asunder because the branches were began to hit the ground and the men fell off. When the men were standing on the ground they saw the man of the house coming out the hall door so off they run untill they came to their homes. It happened that another night as the servant boy of the house was going out the avenue he met a funeral coming our the avenue against him. He said to himself that he would follow the funeral for a bit. When the funeral was at the gate it disappeared
    William Leonard
    Cúil an Bheithe, Co. Luimnigh