School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    rolled and the lightening flashed and the door was opened with a bang and in came two strange women with red caps on their heads and stout in their hands. They rushed at the man and beat him till he was nearly dead. Now kneel down and ask her pardon and if you will beat her any more we will kill you. So the man went away and troubled his wife no more. Then the child sat up in the cradle. "Now mother" said he "Ill tell you what to do. There is a holy well near this place that you have never seen before but you will know it by the bunch of green rushes that grow near it." Go there and and stoop down and cry three times and an old woman will come up". So she went away and done what he bade her. The woman came up out of the
    Bridgid O' Connor
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Chorcaí