Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long years ago there lived an old man and woman in the County Limrick. They were very poor and they had hardly enough to eat. One day however an old man came to the door and asked for a bit of bread for he was weak with the hunger. The old woman said "It's little bread we have but at the same time I'll give you a small bit". She went to the cupboard and got the bit of bread and gave it to him. Then the old man thanked her and said "Ye were good to me and I'll be good to ye". The old man carried a little bag with hi in side his coat so the old man pulled out the little bag from under his coat and gave then a goose which was in it. The old woman was very thankful and the old man went away. Every day the goose used to lay a golden egg and the old woman used be very pleased
    Mary Slyne
    Baile Sheonac, Co. Chorcaí