Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Ireland a man named Jack and he had magic powers. He used to travell the country and he carried twelve men with him. One night they came to a gentlman's house and Jack asked if he could get lodgings for himself and his followers. "I'm sorry I can't do much for ye said the gentleman but I'll do my best for ye." Supper was given to them and when they had finished Jack commanded his twelve men to show some of their powers. They did so and the gentleman was surprised he had never seen anything to equal the wonderful things they done. "I have only one son said the gentleman and I'd rather he was as clever as those men than all the riches I have. "Let him come with me said Jack for a year and a day and he'll be as powerful as either of them." With the greatest of pleasure said the gentleman but you must bring him back at the
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Mary Slyne