Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago fairies were very common in Ireland. They were supposed to have gold but it was seldom anyone got it from them. One day a boy was fathering sticks in a wood when tack, tack, tack, came the busy sound of a little hammer from under a mushroom. He looked round but could see nothing. He crawled towards the sound of the hammer. Then he saw sitting under mushroom a little cobbler hammering nails into a little red show. He was muttering as he worked "Haven't I the hard luck I'll never have them done in time for her to dance in to-night". Looking up he saw the boy. "The top of the day to you dacint boy" says he. Then the boy said "The leprechaun now or never I'll have the gold" Then the leprechaun said "I'll tell you where the gold is if you will go home for a spade to dig it". Then the boy ran home for the spade. When came back he could see nothing and went home very disappointed.
    Nelly Cleary
    Baile an Ghaill Rua Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí