Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. An Old Story Billy The Robber
    Once upon a time there was a poor man who had one son. This poor man was with a gentleman and his son Billy used to be around the place with him. The gentle - man missed things gone and he went to Billys father and said he should bind him to a trade. The father said what trade would be suitable and the gentle - man said a robber would be the best trade. So next day the poor man set out to look for people who would bind Billy to the trade. So he met a gang of robbers coming on against him and they stoped and said "Where are you going to" "I am going to bind my son to a robber". They said "We are the men" and they took him away to bind him to the trade. So they went on untill they came to a house and they left Billy down the chimney to hand up all the gold. When Billy had all the gold handed up they left him below and went away. Billy did not know what to do so he searched around the house and he found a bull skin and chains under the dresser. He put them on him and shook himself and said " If ye dont get up and open the door I will rise the roof off the house".
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Tom Bulman