Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well in the townland of Ballyshonack in Mr. Dwanes. The well is noted for curing people. One night about fifty or sixty years ago as a certain man passed by the well late at night he saw a person standing by the well. The person called the man and asked him to do him a to go and ask the owner of the well to secure it and to fence round it. The man went to the owner and told him what had happened. The owner of the well gave orders to his men to go and secure the well. One of the people of the house had lost his health and when the well got properly secured he regained his health. About the same time there was a man named James Dunne living in Farraghy he went to America and after some years in America he lost his sight He dreamt in America that he would be cured if he came home and made rounds to the well. So begor he did and when he landed
    Bridgid O Connor
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Chorcaí