Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago two old women lived near each other in Coughland's haggards. One was called Biddie Molvie and the other was called Mag Regan. The two old women used to go out the mountain in the summer pulling heath for firing for the winter. Mag Regan made a big rick of her heath at the gable end of her house. The two women used often be fighting and this night Mag Regan's heath was burned. The old police were in Kildorrery that time and Mag sent for them about the burning of the heath. The sergeant went into Mag and he asked her if she had any account of who burned the heath. Mag had very broken English and she said to the sergeant "Well sergeant I don't know but I have pishin on Biddie Molvie". Twas proved after that twas
    Joan Lyons
    Baile an Ghaill Rua Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí