Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Jewman and an Irishman travelling together. They were two pedlars. One day they were in Dublin and there was a party in a house there and the party was free of charge. When the pedlars saw all the people going into the house they said they would chance going in too. So they followed the people into the house. When they were inside the door was shut and a man went around with a box gathering the money. The pedlars had no money to give him so the Jewman said to the Irishman "Is there any way out of it". "Faix there is says the Irishman". What is it said the Jewman?" "When the man comes around with the box I will faint and let you pick me up and I bet you they will open the door and leave us out". So when the man came the Irishman fainted and the Jewman picked him up and the doors were opened and they were left out. The Jewman even had to get help to carry him out he was so bad by the way. When the two got outside the door they made off.
    Kitty Young
    Gleann an Áir Thoir, Co. Luimnigh