Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named Tom Maher living near Farrahy long ago. One day he hired a tailor to make a suit of clothes for him. This day it happened that Tom had no bread for his dinner and he struck on to Farrahy. While Tom was out a big old foxy cat came into the tailor and sat up in the top of the dresser. After a bit the foxy cat said come on now to the liss and I will make you rich for ever because all the fairies are gone up to the north and I know the exact spot where the gold is. Then the tailor went a part of the way to the liss and he got indread and he told the cat that he would not go atall. But the cat said that the fairies would not return for seven years. The tailor said on any account he would not go. Then the old big cat disappeared and he was never seen again.
    Miss Phil Ryan
    Baile an Ghaill Rua Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí