Scoil: Glanworth (B.) (uimhir rolla 4837)

Gleannúir, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The year before the famine Glanworth was thickly populated. The potatoes blackened in the ground, and the people used eat coarse Indian meal and drink sour milk instead. The sites of old houses that fell during the famine, are yet to be seen in Glanworth Parish.
    During the famine a family named Slattery lived in Curraghoe, Glanworth, Co. Cork. All the family died and the remains of the house is yet to be seen.
    There are also remains of several houses that fell during the famine in Ballinamona, Glanworth, Co. Cork. All the familys were evicted, because they were not able to pay the rent to their landlord. This place is ever since known as "The Fothraca".
    Story:- During the famine there lived in Glanworth, Co. Cork, a widow woman, who had twelve sons. Eleven of the sons died of hunger. The widow woman, said she would make a final effort to save the last
    1. am
    Denis Reynolds