Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the servant entered Lombard's room, he placed the water-soaked suit on the table, and related his adventure. "Well", said the Major, "I'd eat my shirt, or have a bridge bult there."
    He immediately secured the money to erect it, and laid the foundation stone which was three tons in weight before he departed for Wexford. In this stone a deep hole was grooved and two baskets of silver together with the silver trowel were placed in it, and are still hidden in that stone in some of the two inside pillars of the bridge.
    Major Lombard, and Colonel Foote departed for Wexford, and the Major was soon slain. A fool which Lombard always kept at Ballygriffin followed him to Oolart Hill, and drank his blood on the field of battle. When Colonel Foote saw his senior officer slain, he mounted his horse, and fled home, and never drew bridle until he reached Carrigacunna Castle. A Croppy followed him from Oolart Hill to kill him, and as Foote was rushing in his own door, the Croppy flung his spear at him, but missed him, the spear entering the door behind him.
    The next to occupy Ballygriffin Mansion was an Englishman named Boyce, who lived there in the forties. The last to occupy the