Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he arrived at Cromwell's camp, Cromwell shook his hand warmly, and said, "Do you remember being present at a court in London years ago?" "No", said Nagle. "Do you remember paying a fine for a young lad there?" "I do " said Nagle. "Well" said Cromwell, "I was that very young lad. Take my steed, and mount him, look all around you, and whatever you see is yours." "No", said Nagle "I have plenty at home."
    After the Nagles, Major Lombard came to Ballygriffin. Lombard must have come there about the middle of the 18th century. He commanded the notorious North Cork Militia at Oolart Hill, Wexford, during the '98 rising. Next in command to him was Col. Foote, who lived at Carrigacunna Castle, Killavullen. When Major Lombard was called to Wexford to take command, he ordered one of his servants to go to Killavullen for his suit of uniform which was being made by some tailor there. At the time there was no bridge crossing the Blackwater into Killavullen, but there was a boat available at a halfpenny single trip across, at at ford a short distance east of the present stone bridge. The servant crossed in the boat, and secured the uniform.
    On the return trip the suit of uniform fell into the river, but was again recovered. When