Scoil: Baile an Bhálthaigh (Wallstown), Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (uimhir rolla 5190)

Baile an Fháltaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the time of the White Boys, a certain man named O'Leary was being pursued by George Bond Lowe and a troop of horse soldiers. He was in hiding in the White house which is now the residence of the Nagle family of Ballinamona. On finding him they hunted him from his hiding place across the country-side, over hedges and fences to the bank of he river Blackwater over which hangs a big rock.
    On arriving at the bank of the Blackwater O Leary could go no further without swimming. This he had not time to do, so with the hurried prayer, "May God direct me" he gave a leap, and landed on the bank at the other side of the river, and thus escaped from his enemies.
    That was how Carrig got the Name Carraig Léim-Laoghaire and the great rock on the bank from which O'Leary jumped may still be seen. Some time afterwards O'Leary was
    Mr O Connor
    An Charraig, Co. Chorcaí