Scoil: Baile an Bhálthaigh (Wallstown), Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (uimhir rolla 5190)

Baile an Fháltaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In earlier days when weight-throwing and all such games, that required great strength, were very popular, Irish people were noted far and near for their skill.
    Of our local heroes, the greatest man of his day was Mr. Michael O'Regan, of Clogher House, Shanballymore. Mr. O'Regan is still alive, and resides on his farm at Clogher.
    He is still a very strong, stalwart, man and is about six feet three inches in height. Whilst still in his school days he took up weigh-throwing as a past time. As he got older and got more experienced he took it up as a profession. He gained lots of honour in the sports-field, but it was not until the year 1867 that he broke the world's record in Shanballymore by throwing the half-hundred weight twenty-seven and a half feet without a follow, and throwing the same weight fourteen feet over the bar at Kildorrery. This record still stands unbeaten.
    Two years later he strained the muscles of his right hip, and had to retire from the sports field at the age of thirty two.
    Teresa O Hanlon
    Baile Uí Ghabhann, Co. Chorcaí