Scoil: Baile an Bhálthaigh (Wallstown), Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (uimhir rolla 5190)

Baile an Fháltaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said if the sky is red in the west in the evening that next day will be fine. If the sky is red in the east in the evening it will be wet next day.
    If the sun rises late it is the sign of good weather. If it rises early it is the sign of bad weather. If the sun has a watery look going down it is the sign of rain.
    If the moon is lying on its back it is the sign of bad weather. If two moons come in one month it is the sign of bad weather. If there is a halo around the moon it is the sign of bad weather.
    When a lot of stars appear in the sky it is the sign of frost.
    If the clouds are very dark and coming from the south it is the sign of rain. If the clouds are moving fast it is the sign of rain.
    To see a rainbow in the sky in the morning it is the sign of rain. To see a rainbow in the sky in the evening is a sign the weather will clear up.
    The wind from the south-west usually brings
    Lily Griffin