Scoil: Baile an Bhálthaigh (Wallstown), Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (uimhir rolla 5190)

Baile an Fháltaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago there lived in Wallstown a man by the name of Denis Linehan. It was on the first of April so some young boys around the place said they would make a fool of him. They got up about five o'clock on that morning and went to Denis Linehans house. They went very quietly into the house where the geese were and took a goose. Just as they were passing the door of the dwelling house they made the goose screech. Immediately Denis Linehan got up and went out as he thought a fox was stealing the goose. The boys went around Denis Linehan's farm with the goose and they used to make the goose screech often. After a time he called his son Johnny and said "Hurry, hurry, Johnny the fox has the goose with the eleven goslings gone", So when Johnny got up he ran to where he heard the goose screeching. But the goose was screeching farther away when he got there. When it got bright the boys left the goose go and the goose came back again and Denis
    Lily Griffin
    Mr John Mc Carty