Scoil: Rahan (uimhir rolla 9096)

Raithean, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Holy well that I heard of is situated about half a mile out side Killavullen on the side of the road there is a big black thorn bush growing over it.
    It is said that this well was in a small field under the castle and the man who owned the castle sowed some crop in the field and at night the well moved out to the side of the road. People pay rounds to this well they leave a bit of a stick for a token when they are going away. They drink the water out of the well.
    Dan Sullivan
    Baile Uí Mhaolghuala, Co. Chorcaí
    Mrs Sullivan
    35
    Mala, Co. Chorcaí
  2. I am now going to describe a holy well that I know of. It is called Tubberieth it is in the parish of Millstreet and it is about a half mile from the town it was disrespected once and it moved into the middle of a field. It of a round shape and it is surrounded by trees and in front of it there is a flat stone and on it is placed a small cup out of which people could drink the water. The front