Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Castles: The ruins of a fine Anglo-Norman Castle stand on top of Kilbolane hill, about 5 hundred yards from the village of Milford (Ráth Luirc). They are in the Townland of Kilbolane, parish of Milford, Barony of Orrery & Kilmore, Co. Cork. The castle was formerly a seat of the Earls of Desmond who got the castle & estate from the De Cogans who erected the former soon after Strongbow's coming to Ireland. The castle was partially destroyed by Strongbow's soldiers but the ruin is fairly well preserved. The castle was rectangular & had a circular tower @ each angle. Some years after it was destroyed an attractive mansion which overlooks Milford was built & later occupied by the Power's, Bowen's, Barry's & Hannigan's. A member of the latter owns the Castle, mansion & lands now.
    It is said that soldier's escaped through an underground passage to the Teampaillin. (Please see next page.) Please see "Hidden Treasure" for the Barry's of Kilbolane.
    Teangacha
    Mr M.J. Murphy
    Áth an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
  2. Castleishon Castle: This was supposed to have been attacked & destroyed by soom of Cromwell's troops. It is still in a fair state of preservation. It belonged to the FitzGerald's of Desmond who subsequently built a mansion near it. They lived @ Castleishon until 1812. They took their title from the place. The last was Sir Jas. Dalton FitzGerald of Castleishon. He lived in England for several years. On the passing of the Land