Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A step-mother was very cruel to her step-daughter. She also had a daughter who did not work. The step-daughter had to sit at a well each day, spinning, until the blood came through her fingers. One day she went to wash the blood off spindle but the latter fell into the well. She went & told her step-mother what had happened. The step-mother told her to get the spindle but the step-child fell into the well.
    Later, she found herself on a path which led to a small house at the door of which an old woman stood.
    The woman called her & the girl remained for a long time. Then she told the old woman that she was home-sick. The lady led her home &, as they walked through a gate, a shower of gold fell on the girl who found that she had a golden dress. When the stepmother saw the dress she sent her own daughter to the well to spin.
    The daughter pricked her finger, then went to the well & jumped in. She reached the path also & the woman who was at the door of the house.
    When the girl was returning home a shower of pitch fell on her & she could not be freed from it.
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.